Monday, July 28, 2008

Vacation!!

So, were back and were totally sad about it. Right now Im just gonna put our pics and tell you what they are, cuz there's lots. :) BTW... it was totally the funnest thing ever!
Miles and Cash in the Parade in Sanford

Matt at the Gunsmith School in Trinidad

Crazy cousins at "celebration" in sanford

Matt at Hole in the Rock in Moab.

Hard Rock Cafe Denver

Thats a real alligator at the Gator farm in San Luis Valley, Colorado

Denver Aquarium. There were sharks above us!

At the Restraunt inside the aquarium


Great Sand Dunes National Park and Sangre De Christo Mountains

Mt Blanca (its like 14110 ft high!)

Denver from Coors field

This hit would be the 2nd in back to back home runs by the Rockies!

It was so hot! Thats why I look scary.....

Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World in Denver was AWESOME!!! this reminded matt of the statue on Ghostbusters turns into a ghost. It was part of the stair railing

3 floor of Bass Pro Shops-- it was Waaaaayyy better than Cabelas!

Connie Jeans house in Sanford

World biggest moose ever recorded. Giving me a kiss. :)

A Rapala fishing lure way bigger than Matts arm!

Bass Pro shops again: bear killed dear and is trying to fend off the wolf

This is it from the outside, only part of the front

Matts first time ever having to stop for a train--in downtown denver

in Fort Collins we found gas for this cheap! Those were the days...

Just outside of Trinidad--Spanish Peaks in the background

Just across the CO border

KOA in fort Collins, we got a Kamping Kabin. It was really fun

Matts First time being in CO. The state line is right behind him.
Ill post more about it later, just wanted to get some of my pics up.


8 comments:

Angela & Jonny said...

Looks like you had tons of fun! I bet you are sad to be back- but I'm not!! haha

Kamie said...

I feel bad you had to come back, but I have missed you around here! :D

Looks like you had so much fun and did lots of fun things!

I wanna go to Bass Pro Shops. I hear it's better than Cabelas by far.

Fun pictures! I am excited to hear all about it.

Steve and Kelli Fam said...

You got to go to good ole sanford! That is so crazy that we have roots in Montpelier and Sanford both. Awesome. The 24th in Sanford is always good times right!?!?!

Colin, Jess, Kenner, and Lily said...

I would LOVE to do your photos!! Let me know when you are wanting them done and we'll see what we can work out. Thanks so much for asking me, that's so nice.

Stac and Chris said...

Looks like such a great vacation. It's never fun coming back to the real life of things. Luckily, in Texas our gas prices look about the same as the picture you took, but our sales tax is ridiculous - 8.25%.

BJC said...

does your dad make you put your hand over your heart and sing the colorado state song when you cross the border? or has my dad ever taught you his version of the sanford high cheer? looks like lots of fun!

EmAndTrev said...

I love all the pictures. It looks like it was a great trip. I looked at them before and had to log off before I could comment. Boo! I miss you guys! I'm Matt and Meg withdrawal. Hopefully we can see you guys soon!

sataylor said...

we went to Denver this Summer and did the same things. Looks like you had a blast. Even in Sanford!